October 21, 2018

St. Michael the Archangel Anglican Church

Visitors – Welcome!

Peace and joy in our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ.  Please advise us of your visit and ask for a “First Time Visitor Bulletin” which briefly explains the communion service.  Please join our church family in the Parish Hall after the service for fellowship, drinks, and food!

Holy Communion:  If you have been confirmed by a Bishop in Apostolic Succession, you are invited to receive the Blessed Sacrament.  If not, but are a Baptized Christian, please come to the Altar Rail for a blessing (simply cross your arms over your chest when the Celebrant approaches.)  If you have questions, please speak to the clergy.

 

H = 1940 The Hymnal;  BCP=1928 Book of Common Prayer

 

Stand    Processional:                                     H 555

Kneel    Collect for Purity                              BCP Page 67

Introit                                                   Missal

The Summary of the Law              BCP 69

Collect for the Day                           BCP 218

Sit           Psalm   121                                          BCP 502

Epistle:  EPHESIANS  VI:   10         BCP 219

Stand    Gradual                                                H 558

Gospel:  ST.  JOHN  IV:   46            BCP 219

Nicene Creed                                    BCP 71

Sit           Notices                                                 Fr. Cawthon

Alms Collection & Anthem

Stand    Alms Presentation, National Hymn          H 139 / 141 (v4)

Kneel    Biddings & Intercessions (said by celebrant)

For the Whole State of Christ’s Church   BCP 74

Invitation and General Confession           BCP 75

Absolution & Comfortable Words             BCP 76

Sursum Corda & Sanctus                               H 797, BCP 76

Consecration                                                     BCP 80

Lord’s Prayer                                                     H 722, BCP 82

Humble Access                                                 H 82

Agnus Dei                                                            H 712

Ecce Agnus PRIEST: “Behold the Lamb of God, behold him that takest away the sins of the world.  Lord I am not worthy that thou shouldest come under my roof;”

People—”But speak the word only and my soul shall be healed.”

Communion Hymns                                        H 446, 449

Kneel    Thanksgiving                                                      BCP 83

Gloria in excelsis                                               H 713

The Blessing                                                       BCP 84

Dresden Amen                                                 Choir

Stand    Recessional                                                        H 553

 

Church Services & Key Activities the week of October 21st:

Sun:       8 am   Said Eucharist    9:15 am   Sunday School   10:30 am   Sung Eucharist

Mon:     6 pm        Ladies Evening Prayer

Tue:       10 am      Morning Prayer                              6 pm        Evening Prayer / Eucharist

7 pm        Choir Practice

Wed:     10 am  Morning Prayer                                  6 pm  Eve Prayer / Eucharist

Youth Confirmation Class  / Adult Nature of Anglicanism Class

Thu:       10 am      Morning Prayer                       10:30 am       Bible Study – St. Peter

Noon       Eucharist  / Fellowship   4 – 7 pm  Spirit Night @ Sweet Frog

Fri:          10 am      Morning Prayer / Eucharist

Sat:        9 – 11 am             WORKDAY           4 – 7 pm  AW SHUCKS – Youth Group

 

Acknowledgements and Thanksgivings!

SANCTUARY CANDLE burns this week to the glory of God.

ALTAR FLOWERS are given to the glory of God by Jack & Earleen Mobley in celebration of their Anniversary.

Please come next door to the Parish Hall, after the 10:30 service for fellowship and refreshments.

 

News and Notes:

OCTOBER  CHANGE-FOR-CHANGE:  Samaritan’s Purse Flood Relief

PRESCHOOL SPIRIT NIGHT:  This Thursday, the 25th from 4 – 7 pm, join us at Sweet Frog, tell them you are with St. Michael’s Preschool.

SUNDAY SCHOOL:    9:15 am Youth and Adults

THE NATURE OF ANGLICANISM:  The Wednesday evening classes have started.  It is never too late to join, for all wanting to be confirmed, accepted or wanting more information and for those wanting a refresher course.

YOUTH CONFIRMATION:  Classes have begun, Wednesday evening following the Wednesday Eucharist

PRESCHOOL HELP:  Please consider helping the Preschool by adding the number 4483 to your Harris Teeter card.

FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS:  In need of help with arranging the flowers on Saturday for the altar on Sunday.  All interested, Call Fr. Michael.

 

AIR CONDITIONER UPDATE:  

Cost:            $24,415

Donations to Date:              8,175.

 

Annual Meeting

The Annual Meeting will be held on October 28 at 12:30.  Please get your articles turned in and remember to bring finger food to share.  This Meeting is going to be very important for the future of St. Michaels.  Please pray for Christ’s Church, especially St. Michaels, that we will fulfill our mission.

 

ALTAR GUILD:

Looking for a way to serve the Lord and your church?  The Altar Guild is a fulfilling way.

You would be committing a couple of hours on Saturday and on Sunday, one time every other month.

 

YOUTH NEWS:

AW SHUCKS this Saturday, the 27th at 4 pm.  Fun for young and old.  Corn Maze, bonfire, smores & more.

 

BIRTHDAYS

Oct         22           Tommy Johnson               Oct         22           Phyllis Vail

Oct         23           Ejike Eze                              Oct         24           Ilene Adams

Oct         24           James Graham

ANNIVERSARIES

Oct         22           Jack & Earleen Mobley

Oct         22           Lyle & Phyllis Vail

 

PARISH PRAYER LIST:

The Anglican Church: Our St. Michael’s family, Deanery, Diocese, Anglican Province of America, Anglican Catholic Church, Anglican Church in America, Deus of the Holy Cross, our Bishops, Rector, Clergy & their families, and that many men are called to the sacred Ministry.

Our Country, its Leaders, Fire and Police Departments & those in military service: Andrew, Adam, Edwin, Daniel, Mark, Conner, Caleb, Brian, Dustin, Brett, Kegan, Charles, Robert, James.

Pregnancy: Jennalyn, Sally, Charla, Brooke

Those Traveling: Ralph, Scott, Mike, Will, Tommy, Kristen, Nance, Jeff, Stephen, Lee.

Guidance & Protection: Destinn, Conner, Reagan, Evan, Christopher, Karl, Phyllis, Ari, Dame, Kristin, Sandy, Margaret, Linda, Claude, Tommy, Sam, Sean, Paul, Ben, Henry, Victoria, Travis. Lane, Kirk, The Rogers, Washburn, Burgess, Taylor/White, Ackley, Correal, Schlier, Unterberger, Decker families.

In Affliction: Jerry, June, Roger, Virginia Gayle, Trudy, Pat, Georgia, Wayne, Harry, Doris, Lyle, Edna, Pat, June, Rich+, Angelica, Jan, Michele, Hilda, Lisa, James, Danny, John, Doreen, Desmond, Yvonne, Richard, Dame, Donna, Lisa. The Conner, Palmer, Becker Powell/Mason families.

The Lord’s Healing: Austin, Issac, Juliana, Brooke, Ana, Nicholas, Noah, Reagan, Jordan, Blonnie, Amanda, Haywood, Sue, Debbie, Teddy, Mike, Troy, Walter, Jennifer, Leslie, Margaret, Noah, Kelly, Brenda, Betty, Wanda, Marie, Norah, Alex, Joe, Chris, Gary, Robert, Randall, Earl, Richard, Jim, Stephen, Fred, Lori, Leslie, Anne, Phyllis, Sherry, Ryan, Juanita, Lynn Gayle, Elizabeth, Tony, Tina, Gretchen, Michael, John, Sandra, Lynn, Gloria, Mari, Shannon, Earl, Jack, Joe, Vikki, Gina, Janet, James, Daisy, Dana, Ralph, Lisa, Dame, Kevin+, George+, Michael+,+Jack.

 

… Upcoming Events:    

Oct         23           7 pm                      Choir Practice

25           4 – 7 pm               Spirit Night @ Sweet Frog

25           6 – 8 pm               “What Ale’s You” – Men’s Night Out

27           9 – 11 am             Workday

27           4 pm                      Aw Shucks

28           12:30 pm              ANNUAL MEETING

Nov          4            12:30 pm              Vestry

10           6 pm                      Special Olympics Dinner

12           10:30 am              St. Martha’s Guild

12           11:30 am              Men’s Ministry

13           11 am – 8 pm     Spirit Night @ City Barbarcue

16                                           Deanery Meeting

22           10 am                    Thanksgiving Eucharist

 

SCHEDULE FOR NEXT WEEK:      September 28, 2018

 

Nursery:   10:15 am         Help needed

Ushers:      8 am                 Bob & Betty Self

10:15 am              Dame Martin, Tommy Johnson

Altar Guild:                         Debbie Cawthon

 

MUSIC NOTES

Prelude

Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder                                        Dieterich Buxtehude

Offertory

Toccata in E minor                                                          Johann Pachelbel

Postlude

Prelude and Fugue in D Major                                                     J. K. F. Fischer

 

Hymn texts are usually associated with a particular tune. Frequently, in most hymnals, some tunes are paired with more than one text. (This is so that less familiar texts may be used with more familiar tunes.) Such is the case with the tune in the prelude and first communion hymn. The tune usually associated with the text “O sacred head” was originally a secular love song by the Renaissance composer Hans Leo Hassler. The Communion Hymn text, based on Psalm 37, is a translation of the 1653 German poem by the Lutheran clergyman and hymn writer Paul Gerhardt.

 

Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), an organist and composer in Nuremberg in southern Germany, was a prominent teacher who taught members of the Bach family. His toccata with its repeated flourishes provides opportunity to use contrasting organ sounds between the front and back of the sanctuary.

 

Johann Kaspar Ferdinand Fischer (c.1656-1746), born in Bohemia, was Kapellmeister in Baden, Germany. His prelude and fugue are from his 1702 collection of similar pieces in 19 different keys.

 

The Vestry:

Sr. Warden:  Ed Stemborowski                   Jr. Warden:  Brett Ford

Laurna Blackwood   ’20          Margie Schlier                 ’19          Dennis Griffith         ’18

Randall Burgess        ’20          Brett Ford                        ’19          Jack Mobley               ‘18

Pam Driscoll              ’20          Michelle Montgomery   ’19         Yvonne Thompson   ’18

 

Eastern Diocese of the Anglican Province of America:

The Most Rev. W. H. Grundorf, Diocesan

The Rt. Rev. Chad Jones, Suffragan Bishop

The Rt. Rev. Bill Perkins, Suffragan Bishop

The Rt. Rev. David Haines, Missionary Bishop

The Rev. O. Michael Cawthon, Rector

The Rev. Dennis Washburn, PhD., Curate

The Very Rev. Can George Harding, Ret.

Dss. Tina Jenkins, APA Sr. Deaconess

John Apple;  Organist & Choir Master

Shonika Bankole;  Preschool Director

Lou Hale, Sandra Scherer, & Susan Stepp;  Bible Women

Brett Ford, Phil & Susan Crosby, Alan Crosby;  Youth Leaders

Dame Martin & Joyce Allen;  Outreach Programs

Susan Stepp & Sandra Scherer;  Worship Preparation

Gale McEvilley;  Social Programs

 

 

Church office:  704-537-7777     Rectory:  704-531-9306

www.stmichaelsanglican.org                 stmichaelcharlotte@yahoo.com

Rector:  Fr. Michael’s Cell:  704-651-9070      frmichaelcawthon@gmail.com

Curate:  Fr. Dennis Washburn’s Cell:  704-989-1148     frdennisw@gmail.com

St. Michael’s:  2211 Margaret Wallace Road, Matthews, NC 28105